Where the two species are found together, the Black-backed usually dominates, perhaps driving the Three-toed away from choice feeding or nesting areas. Big Woods Wildlife Management Area is the only location in Virginia with public access to view red-cockaded woodpeckers. This behavior distinguishes them from all other woodpecker species, which build their cavities in dead trees or decaying parts of living trees. Face is dark red, collar is gray, belly is pale red. Red-cockaded woodpeckers, also referred to as RCWs, are relatively small black-and-white woodpeckers with distinctive large, white “cheek patches.” Below their cheek patch, they have a heavy black moustache stripe extending downward on either side of the lower bill. Red-cockaded Woodpecker. The outer tail feathers are typically white with a few black spots. Photo by Meghan Marchetti/ DWR. That makes them great photography subjects. They enjoy open areas with grasses and woodlands, especially oak dominated areas because the consume acorns. The pileated woodpecker is one of the largest woodpeckers; it's almost as big as a crow. Young Red-headed Woodpeckers molt from gray-black heads to all-red heads. However, the back of the neck does have the red feathers. Its small size makes it versatile, and it may forage on weed stalks as well as in large trees. College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA. 42 pp. (2017). Red-cockaded Woodpecker: Picoides borealis. Harding. Instead, both of these common species have a thick black horizontal stripe across their eye that extends to the back of their heads (referred to as an “eye-line”). Fish & Wildlife Service. Downy Woodpeckers, the smaller of the two, also have a smaller bill. (1994). U.S. Look for them at the backyard feeder. Photo by John Maxwell, U.S. Woodpecker popularity partially comes about because they enjoy living in and around residential areas. A tiny red streak (called a “cockade”), found only on the males, gives the birds their name. They belong to the same genus as the Acorn Woodpecker, and like them, they are known to store food in cracks in trees. Also in 2017, DWR and TNC biologists discovered a banded male red-cockaded woodpecker with an active cavity on Big Woods WMA. Apart from the hidden red cockade, the males and females look the same. It has a black back, zebra-like wings, and a white stomach. Accessed July 31, 2018. Fish and Wildlife Service, Atlanta. Hairy Woodpecker, All About Birds. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22681158A119170967. Downloaded on 17 July 2018. In flight, the bird reveals extensive white underwings and small white crescents on the upper side, at the bases of the primaries. Accessed July 20, 2018 at http://texasforestservice.tamu.edu/uploadedFiles/TFSMain/Manage_Forest_and_Land/Landowner_Assistance/Stewardship(1)/Red-Cockaded_Woodpecker.pdf. DWR and partners are optimistic that long-term efforts will eventually help maintain and increase red-cockaded woodpeckers towards a more robust and resilient population. Males also have a red crown. Although most species live in the tropics, this diverse group of birds is found is found in virtually every habitat in the Western Hemisphere. A critical conservation strategy has been habitat management—preserving large tracts of mature pine forest, planting longleaf pine, conducting prescribed burns and carefully planned timber harvests to restore pine forests to the open pine savannas upon which the birds depend. Males also have a red crown. Forest Resources: Red-Cockaded Woodpecker. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T22681158A119170967.en. Lewis's Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker with dark green-black upperparts and hood. The pine resin looks like melting white candle wax. (2016). In conjunction with other insect-eating birds, the woodpecker’s diet of insects and other arthropods helps keep these populations in check.