Gila Woodpecker Habitat. The Gila Woodpecker forages on both tree trunks and large cacti, but also on the ground. These woodpeckers are omnivorous (eats both animal and plant matter). The Saguaro Cactus can live up to 200 years, reach heights of 50 feet tall, and weight 5000+ pounds when it’s fully hydrated. Size The adult woodpecker weighs about 3.5 oz (68 gm) and is 8-10 inches long (20-25 cm). Cavities excavated by these woodpeckers in saguaro cacti are later used by a variety of other species, including the Elf Owl. The Gila woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis) is a medium-sized woodpecker of the desert regions of the southwestern United States and western Mexico.In the U.S., they range through southeastern California, southern Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico. Gila Woodpecker. 1.) These birds usually forage for fruits, insects and eggs of smaller birds. Characteristics: Male has round red cap; both sexes fawn-colored with back, wings, and tail banded or cross-striped with black and white. They love to eat bugs, any kind of bugs. HABITAT: Gila Woodpecker inhabits towns, scrub deserts with large cacti or trees for nesting, (especially Saguaro cactus – Carnegiea gigantea – Cereus giganteus), streamside woods, dry subtropical forests and riparian woodlands. Wildlife North America . The desert regions of the south attracts the uncommon Gila Woodpecker pictured at the top of the page. In captivity gila woodpeckers can live as long as 10 years, much less in the wild. After Gila woodpeckers abandon their nests, elf owls, rodents, reptiles, and other animals may use these cavities to breed. This woodpecker's habitat consists of low desert scrub typical of the Sonoran desert. Its abandoned nesting and roost holes provide shelter for birds, mammals and reptiles. This woodpecker adjusts readily to humans and is common in desert cities and suburbs. The Gila Woodpecker is a medium- to large-sized woodpecker that measures about 8 - 10 inches (20 - 25 cm) in length. It feeds on insects, fruit and berries, and has been known to eat bird eggs. It is on the inside and I cannot get to it to clean it. When a mating pair build a nest, they must first carve a cavity out of a Saguaro.  There, they typically lay 3-5 white eggs.. Gray-brown head and underparts. These woodpeckers prefer living in conifer forests. Gila woodpecker This woodpecker's habitat consists of low desert scrub typical of the Sonoran desert. Description These holes are often used by many other cavity nesting birds that can not make their own holes. Gila Woodpecker photos and facts including description, habitat, food, breeding, conservation status. The male Gila woodpecker mainly looks for food on the trunk and main branches of the saguaro cactus. The state population requires maintenance of relatively large patches of mature riparian woodland habitat including snags and large trees for nesting. 2.) Melanerpes uropygialis. Range: Southwestern United States and northern tip of Central America. Gila Woodpecker Feeding. Within the LCR, the Gila woodpecker is found along the river and washes in cottonwood-willow habitat. These hardy woodpeckers have adapted to life in the desert and will nest in the giant saguaros. Gila Woodpecker. I am guessing this happened when I was taking video of my construction project. Woodpeckers range from tiny piculets measuring no more than 7 cm (2.8 in) in length and weighing 7 g (0.25 oz) to large woodpeckers which can be more than 50 cm (20 in) in length. Habitat: Desert scrub Threats: Habitat loss and invasive bird species (European Starling) Note: Unlike most types of woodpeckers, the Gila Woodpecker does not nest in dead trees; instead, this desert-dwelling species prefers to raise its young in cavities within living Saguaro cacti. Most live in California riparian woodlands, cottonwood groves, parklands and residential neighborhoods that have tall trees all year round. Cavities excavated by these woodpeckers in saguaro cacti are later used by a variety of other species, including the Elf Owl. Its preferred habitats include low desert scrub with saguaro or mesquite trees, which they use for nesting. The population appears to be stable. Tweet; Description: Very specialized woodpecker, found almost exclusively in the US in southern Arizona, down into Mexico. Arizona Gila woodpeckers if you have ever been woken up at the crack of dawn with them pounding or drumming on your chimney or the sides of your home in Phoenix and other parts of Arizona you will know what I mean. It makes its own home in cacti by pecking away at it until a hole is left. This woodpecker's habitat consists of low desert scrub typical of the Sonoran desert.They build nests in holes made in saguaro cacti  or mesquite trees. I am really sorry about the trash on the lens. Also, the Gila woodpecker is common in cactus woodlands in southwestern U. S. Though Gila Woodpeckers will occasionally nest in large Athel Tamarisk, the more common salt-cedar stands that dominate the Lower Colorado River and Gila River are not viable Gila Woodpecker nesting habitat (Rosenberg et al. Range and Habitat. Common and conspicuous in stands of saguaro, or giant cactus, it also lives in the trees along desert rivers, and is quick to move into towns and suburbs. 3.) The Gila Woodpecker lives in the Sonoran Desert in parts of Southern California, Nevada, and Arizona. Fun Facts. Gila Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker, black-and-white barred upperparts and central tail feathers, buff-gray neck and underparts. This means that this species are so few in number that this woodpecker is at risk of extinction. The Gila woodpecker is endangered. This neat brownish woodpecker with black-and-white striped back eats insects, berries, and cactus fruit. The Gila woodpeckers all have a similar habitat. The Gila Woodpecker is a cool looking bird with a zebra pattern on its wings. They are unique (as woodpeckers), because they live in Saguaro Cactus cavities. However, the presence of the Golden-fronted Woodpecker is occasional and other species have limited ranges. A desert species, the Gila Woodpecker makes nest holes in Saguaro cactus, riparian trees and buildings. These areas tend to have a high canopy, large trees and snags, including a high foliage density and diversity with the presence of willow trees. This sets them apart from female Gila woodpeckers, who do not have this red patch. The white wing patches are visible in flight. This is useful for drilling holes into the hard outer layers of cactus plants. They build nests in holes made in saguaro cacti or mesquite trees. Species are added to this list if: a large part of its habitat was destroyed; it has been over-consumed; it is threatened by disease or predation; regulations don't protect the species; there are other man-made factors that threaten survival. Buff-gray head has a small red cap. They range through southeastern California, southern Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico. Male Gila woodpeckers have a small, red patch on top of their heads. Associated Species Gila Woodpecker excavations in saguaro cacti provide many other species of … Gila Woodpeckers are found primarily in Mexico and southern Arizona. Gila Woodpecker is a Sonoran Desert species with limited distribution in riparian areas of southwest New Mexico. They build nests in holes made in saguaro cacti or mesquite trees. Natural disasters such as forest fires that eliminate dead wood for feeding and nesting can also reduce suitable woodpecker habitat. Description Quick Facts Woodpeckers will loudly bang on metal chimneys and pipes … 1991). The female spends her foraging time on the periphery and diseased areas. There, they typically lay 3-5 white eggs. Interesting Facts A group of Gila woodpeckers can be known as a "descent", "drumming", and "Gatling" of woodpeckers When a hole in a cactus is excavated, it is left alone for several months to let dry Habitat. While most woodpeckers excavate nest cavities in dead trees, Gila Woodpeckers dig out nest holes in living saguaro cactus that tower above the arid landscape. There, they typically lay 3–5 white eggs.. The adult woodpecker weighs about 3.5 oz (68 gm) and is 8-10 inches long (20-25 cm). Gila Woodpecker: This species is a resident in southeastern California, extreme southern Nevada, southern Arizona, extreme southwestern New Mexico, northwestern and coastal Mexico and Baja California. They also set up nests in areas with a big offering of wood-eating insects and many trees. Found in the arid deserts of the southwestern United States and northeastern Mexico, the Gila woodpecker utilizes saguaro cacti and riparian woodlands. Gila woodpeckers have a tough beak.