This long roll or tattoo is louder than that of the Downy Woodpecker, not quite so long, and with a slightly greater interval between each succeeding stroke. Hairy Woodpecker The Hairy Woodpecker, on the other hand, has outer tail feathers that are pure white. Hyloscopus of California and northern Baja California is smaller, paler (light gray-buff) below, and whiter on the head. The hairy looks like a super-sized version of a downy woodpecker, but the best way to tell these two similar species apart is to compare the length of the bill to the length (front-to-back) of the head. Hairy Woodpeckers are cavity nesters, like Brazil's tiny Tawny Piculet and the rest of the woodpecker tribe. While similar in color to that of the adult Hairy Woodpecker, the white feathers are often a more dull or creamy color. Although the Hairy Woodpecker is relatively common and widespread, it is threatened by forest loss, particularly of mature forests with larger trees. He pointed out that Downy Woodpecker has a larger white patch on the sides of … A new clue for identifying Downy and Hairy Woodpeckers Read More » This species especially favors wood-boring insects and their larvae and is often found in areas infested with bark beetles. The rest of the Hairy Woodpecker's diet is made up of fruits, seeds, and nuts; it has even been seen drinking sap from wells made in the bark by sapsuckers (such as Williamson's Sapsucker). Nominate villosus is widespread in the East; southeastern birds (audubonii) are smaller, buffier (less pure white) below, and with less white on the back. A large white patch runs down the center of the black back. Head has red hindcrown patch. Bill is long and black. Sign up for ABC's eNews to learn how you can help protect birds. Dispersal: although generally nonmigratory, individuals can disperse long distances, and small irruptive movements sometimes occur. Noted ornithologist Edward Howe Forbush described this noisy courtship perfectly in 1927: "On bright March days this bird begins to practice what is either a love song, a challenge, a call to its mate, or all combined. Like Eastern Bluebird, it competes with introduced species such as European Starling for nest holes. Both sexes excavate the nesting cavity, incubate the clutch of three to six eggs, and feed the young. Drum: rapid roll of about 25 beats in 1 second. Since woodpeckers don't sing to attract mates, they use non-vocal means such as drumming to attract potential partners and lay claim to territories. The subspecies icastus, ranging from southeastern Arizona and southwestern New Mexico south to central Mexico, is similar but smaller. BirdEden will give you all related information, such as the size, characteristics, and diet of the hairy woodpecker… The Hairy is no exception, with strong feet and claws that allow it to cling to tree trunks and branches in almost any position. This species looks very much like the Downy Woodpecker, but has a heftier bill. They will spend between 28-30 days in the nest and leave with their juvenile plumage. As befits its bigger size, the Hairy Woodpecker favors more extensive woods with larger trees; this species may even visit well-wooded suburban backyards and parks. The hairys bill is always longer than the width of its head, and the downys bill is always shorter than the length of its he… Note that some populations of hairy (especially in Newfoundland) can show barred backs (especially as juveniles), and some Three-toed populations have nearly pure white backs. It's also larger, measuring 9 to 10 inches in length — about the same size as Brazil's rare Kaempfer's Woodpecker. The Hairy Woodpecker is one of the most geographically variable bird species in North America, with 17 subspecies currently recognized. The outer tail feathers are usually unmarked white. A familiar visitor to bird feeders, the hairy woodpecker is named for the long, hair-like white feathers on its back. Polytypic. Recorded in fall and winter on the southern plains and Pacific coast lowlands well away from breeding habitats. ABC works with a wide variety of partners in forested landscapes across the United States, ranging from Appalachia to the Pacific Northwest. From the Red-headed to the Blond-crested, woodpeckers are expert climbers. The Hairy Woodpecker gets its name from the long, thread-like white feathers that run down the middle of its black back. Face is white with black stripes.Tail is black with white outer tail feathers. You can just make out the dark spots on the side of the downy woodpecker's tail in the photo above. See the American three-toed woodpecker. Their calls distinguish them also. Another way to tell the two species apart is the lack of spots on the Hairy woodpecker's white tail feathers which are present in the Downy. On the downy, there are usually black or gray spots along the sides of the white outer tail feathers. If you're interested in more hairy woodpecker facts, then look no further. These subspecies show regional differences in coloration, patterning, and size. Adult: male shows red nuchal bar, often divided vertically by black (especially in some eastern populations); red is lacking in female. A black comma-like spur of color juts onto the Hairy Woodpecker’s shoulders and is often used as a distinguishing mark. BIRD OF THE WEEK: February 2, 2018 SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picoides villosus POPULATION: 8.5 million TREND: Decreasing HABITAT: Mature deciduous and coniferous forests. The Hairy Woodpecker is born without the fine down that is often associated with hatchlings. Fairly common; uncommon to rare in the South and Florida. There is a white bar above and one below the eye. Second, downy woodpeckers have a plain shoulder, while a black spur of color juts onto hairy woodpeckers’ shoulders toward the breast. Newfoundland terranovae is distinctive, with white back reduced and barred (especially in immatures), some black spotting on outer rectrices, and often with fine black streaking on the sides and flanks. The hairy looks like a super-sized version of a downy woodpecker, but the best way to tell these two similar species apart is to compare the length of the bill to the length (front-to-back) of the head. The Hairy Woodpecker gets its name from the long, thread-like white feathers that run down the middle of its black back. The rattle call (âwhinnyâ) is a fast, slightly descending series of these peek calls. A hairy woodpecker perches at its nest hole. Boreal septentrionalis, from interior Alaska east to Quebec, is the largest, whitest subspecies. Three additional subspecies of the Great Basin and Rocky Mountain regions (orius, monitcola, leucothorectis) are moderate to large in size and white to very pale buff below; compared with eastern and boreal birds they have reduced white on the back and greatly reduced white spotting on the wing coverts.